FREE
SHIPPING!

on all orders above $200.00

FREE Pills!

VIAGRA PILLS

for free with every order

OUR DRUG PRICES are

70%

Less than in your
local pharmacy

Search by letter:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enter coupon: (if you have one)

About Adalat (Nifedipine)

Rating of sales:          

 

Also known as:  Nifedipine.

What Adalat is and what it is used for

Adalat (extended-release tablet) contains Nifedipine as the active component which belongs to a group of medicines called calcium antagonists.

For the treatment of high blood pressure, the medicine works by relaxing and expanding the blood vessels. This makes the blood flow more smoothly and lowers blood pressure. Lower blood pressure reduces the strain on your heart.

In the treatment of angina, Adalat relaxes and expands the arteries supplying the heart. This allows more blood and oxygen to reach the heart and decreases the strain on it. Your angina attacks will be less severe and less frequent if there is less strain on the heart.

How to take Adalat

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure.

To start with, your doctor will initiate the treatment with a low dosage strength to be able to monitor how you are responding so that the best long-term dose can be identified.

You can take Adalat either with or without food. Swallow whole with some water. Continue to take the tablets for as long as your doctor has told you to. Do not drink grapefruit juice or eat grapefruit while taking the medicine.

If you take more Adalat than you should

Get medical help immediately. Taking too many tablets may cause your blood pressure to become too low, and your heartbeats to speed up or slow down. It may also lead to an increase in your blood sugar level or an increase in the acidity of your blood, swelling in the lungs, low blood oxygen levels and disturbances in consciousness, possibly leading to unconsciousness.

If you forget to take Adalat

Take your usual dose immediately and continue taking your tablets as prescribed, waiting 12 hours before taking your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Possible side effects

You may experience the following side effects with Adalat:

  • difficulty breathing
  • drop of blood pressure
  • fast pulse
  • swelling
  • fast heartbeat (tachycardia)
  • shortness of breath (frequency not known)
  • mild to moderate allergic reactions
  • itching (possibly severe)
  • skin rash or hives
  • headache
  • flushing
  • general feeling of being unwell
  • constipation
  • swelling, particularly of the ankles and legs
  • stomach pain
  • chill
  • dry mouth
  • indigestion
  • muscle cramps
  • joint swelling
  • sleep disorders
  • anxiety or nervousness
  • dizziness
  • trembling
  • painful or difficult urination
  • inability to achieve or maintain an erection (impotence)
  • blurred vision
  • temporary increase in certain liver enzymes

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed above.

What you need to know before you take Adalat

Do not take this medicine if:

  • You have had a heart attack within the last month.
  • You get a sudden angina attack. Adalat will not help relieve symptoms of angina quickly.
  • You have unstable angina.
  • You are allergic to Nifedipine, any other similar medicines (known as dihydropyridines) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.
  • You are taking rifampicin, an antibiotic.
  • You have been told that you have a narrowing of the aortic heart valve (stenosis).
  • You have ever had a collapse caused by a heart problem (cardiogenic shock), during which you became breathless, pale, and had a cold sweat and dry mouth.
  • Your blood pressure continues to rise despite treatment (malignant hypertension)
  • You have been told to avoid lactose, that you have a hereditary condition called Lapp lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption.
Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Adalat if:

  • You have low blood pressure, and you have been prescribed this medicine for your angina. Your blood pressure may be decreased further by this treatment.
  • You have a heart condition where your heart cannot cope with increased strain (poor cardiac reserve).
  • You are pregnant.
  • You are breastfeeding. If you need to take Adalat, you should stop breastfeeding before you start to take this medicine.
  • You have diabetes. The treatment for your diabetes may need to be adjusted. If you have any questions about this, ask your doctor.
  • You are on kidney dialysis. If you have very high blood pressure and a low blood volume, you might experience a sudden drop in blood pressure when you take this medication.
  • Your liver is not working properly. Your doctor may need to do some blood tests. You may also be given a lower dose of Adalat.
Other medicines and Adalat

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Some medicines may affect the way Adalat works, especially:

  • other medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • rifampicin (an antibiotic)
  • cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers)
  • digoxin, diltiazem, quinidine or beta-blockers (to treat heart conditions)
  • quinupristin/dalfopristin (a combination antibiotic)
  • phenytoin, carbamazepine or valproic acid (to treat epilepsy)
  • cisapride (to treat reduced movements of the gullet and stomach)
  • magnesium sulfate injections during pregnancy (may cause a severe fall in blood pressure)
  • erythromycin (an antibiotic)
  • ketoconazole, itraconazole or fluconazole (anti-fungal medicines)
  • indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir or amprenavir (to treat HIV)
  • fluoxetine or nefazodone (to treat depression)
  • tacrolimus (to prevent the rejection of transplanted organs)
  • phenobarbital (usually used to treat insomnia or anxiety)
Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine. You may be able to use this medication but only after special consideration and approval of your doctor. Do not take Adalat if you are breastfeeding. If you need to take it, you should stop breastfeeding before you start taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Adalat may make you feel dizzy, faint, extremely tired, or have visual disturbances. Do not drive or operate machinery if you are affected in this way. This may be more likely when you first start treatment, if you change tablets, or if you have drunk alcohol.

Adalat contains lactose

If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

Q: What is Adalat?

A: The medication comes in the form of extended-release tablets containing Nifedipine as the active ingredient. The tablets are used in the treatment of high blood pressure or angina (chest pain).

Q: How to take this drug?

A: Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Swallow the tablets whole with a little water. You can take Adalat either with or without food. Do not drink grapefruit juice or eat grapefruit while taking the medicine.

Q: Is Adalat safe for use in pregnant or breastfeeding women?

A: Consult your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant. Do not take this medication if you are breastfeeding. If you need to take it, you should stop breastfeeding before you start taking this medicine.

Target Point Shipping Method Tracking Delivery Time Price
Worldwide Shipping

Worldwide Shipping

Registered Mail  Not trackable 21-40 business days USD 15.00 per order
EMS  Trackable, where available 15-30 business days USD 25.00 per order

Delivery time is:

Registered Mail - 21-40 business days, price - USD 15.00, no signature is required on delivery.
EMS - 15-30 business days, price - USD 25.00, signature is required on delivery.
Your order will be packed safe and secure and dispatched within 24 hours.

front back side

This is exactly how your parcel will look like (pictures of a real shipping item). It has a look of a regular private letter and does not disclose its contents. Size - 9.4x4.3x0.3 inches (24x11x0.7cm).

Other Proposition